news

What is Tamanu Nut Oil?

Charcoal Guam

The Tamanu Nut Tree is found in Polynesia, Oceania, Southeast Asia, and other tropical climates. The cold pressed oil from the Tamanu Nut is sometimes referred to as "Green Gold" due to the dark green color and the bountiful health benefits; or "Beauty Leaf" for use of the oil in controlling skin conditions and the value of the oil to the cosmetics industry.

Because extracting Tamanu oil is such a time-intensive process, it carries a high price tag and can be difficult to find. Because of the rarity, it isn't surprising that it is only found in high-end products or in small-batch releases. As amazingly beneficial as this product is, it just cannot be produced in the quantities necessary for it to be included in mass-produced products...so you'll never see this in the aisle of your grocery store.

Harvesting Tamanu oil begins with collecting the inedible fruit from the tree and stripping away the meat until the kernel, or nut, is left. The nuts are then gathered on a drying rack to dry in the sun for 6-8 weeks. During this time, the physical makeup of the nut changes and it can be cold pressed to harvest the oil. It takes 100 kilograms of nuts to yield just 5 kilograms of oil, thus the limitation of producing it rapidly or in bulk.

Tamanu oil has been used for centuries as a topical treatment for various illnesses and skin conditions, to include everything from minor skin imperfections such as age spots, acne, and scarring, to more severe wounds blisters, burns, and cuts...in the early 1900s a missionary that was attending to leprosy victims attested to the success of using it topically with her patients.

Find out how we're using Tamanu oil here:

https://charcoalguam.com/products/tamanu-facial-soap


Older Post