News — Age Spots

What is Tamanu Nut Oil?

Charcoal Guam

Tags Acne, Age Spots, Blemishes, Facial Soap, Scarring, Tamanu

What is Tamanu Nut Oil?

The Tamanu Nut Tree is found in Polynesia, Oceania, Southeast Asia, and other tropical climates. The cold pressed oil from the Tamanu Nut is sometimes referred to as "Green Gold" due to the dark green color and the bountiful health benefits; or "Beauty Leaf" for use of the oil in controlling skin conditions and the value of the oil to the cosmetics industry. Because extracting Tamanu oil is such a time-intensive process, it carries a high price tag and can be difficult to find. Because of the rarity, it isn't surprising that it is only found in high-end products or in small-batch releases....